*Woof woof* and *lick lick* everyone! Welcome to my blog! My name is Benji and I am a Salt&Pepper Miniature Schnauzer. Wanna know more about me? Then visit my blog often okay? *Lick*

Sunday, 10 February 2008

Happy One-Year-Old, Jessie!

Today is Jessie's birthday! She is officially one-year old already! Woo-hoo! Mom will make us some feast tomorrow since she has just gotten back from her hometown today and is super busy unpacking and stuff.
Anyway, we found one of Jessie's old picture, taken on the first day she joined our family! She was about two months old then. How cute she used to be!!! Whenever mommy and daddy and I recall the day when she was still a puppy... we cringed! She was cute and all but she shrieked and cried a lot! I lost a lot of my quality sleep-time during those months! (Yeah, mommy and daddy too...) Now, she is just as obedient as I am. A little naughty and barky at times but still bearable! Phew!!
Anyway, Jessie, just wanna wish you a Happy Birthday and may your wish of jumping onto the comfy human-bed (when Mom and Dad are away) comes true...

Saturday, 2 February 2008

Freshly Groomed Pictures

As promised, here are two pictures of me taken by mommy after my grooming last week. Ms. Groomer really took away lots of my fur as per mom's request. Yeah, Mommy is lazy to groom me everyday since my hair get really matted easily (which I think it was caused by playing too much with Jessie. We love to play wrestling, you see!) so she requested Ms. Groomer to keep my fur as short as possible!
I am ok with any "hair-style" since I know I will look great in anything. Shaggy look, typical schnauzer look, all-short look, anything!!! Altho' I can't imagine how I will look being bald. Hope that won't happen to me!
Anyway, the best part of having super short fur is that mom finally saw how thin I am (Not that I am unhealthily thin... but she used to think I am a bit on the chubby side coz of my super curly hairy fur) and started to give me a little more kibbles. Heh heh...
For the CNY, me will be following daddy back to his hometown as usual, together with Jessie. Oh well, we can't see mom for the four days during the CNY holidays. I am sure mom will miss us a lot. Hopefully she will bring some goodies for me and Jessie.

Saturday, 26 January 2008

Jabbie Time Again!

How time flies! I just had my 1st yearly jab last Sunday. Daddy sent mommy and I to the clinic while he went to do some errands. Mommy said that she felt sooo embarassed having to deal with me coz I was behaving like a lunatic that day! She can't really blamed me coz I am a very friendly dog and I love meeting people! Anyway, I didn't really do anything loony that day, really. All I did was to "whine" desperately while jumping up and down when I saw some human beings walking into the clinic. I didn't think they felt offended though coz some of them actually were squealling with excitement when they saw me. I personally thought I looked kinda charming that day! But poor mommy had to carry me super tight to prevent me from rushing over and jumping over them. What a spoilsport mommy is... She said the next round (next year!), she must make sure that Daddy is around to control me. :( No fun......
Ooooh...grooming day tomorrow! Must make sure Mommy tell Ms.Groomer what cut I would like to have... Mommy said Chinese New Year is coming and I must look my very best! Will try to post some pictures of me, handsome and freshly groomed once Mommy is free... Cheerio!